Select Page

About Silwood

The Silwood School of Cookery is South Africa’s oldest cookery school, boasting student achievement unmatched by any other cookery school in South Africa.

The school was founded in 1964 by Lesley Faull, Commanderie des Cordons Bleus de France. Over the past 50 years Silwood has earned itself a world class reputation.

Silwood graduates can be found in the top kitchens of the world from Heston Blumenthal’s Fat Duck & Dinner restaurants to Jamie Oliver’s No 15, Raymond Blanc’s Le Manoir, Gordon Ramsay’s and even the French Laundry.

Lesley’s daughter, Alicia Wilkinson, Commanderie des Cordons Bleus de France, is the present principal of the school, continuing her mothers work-producing chefs of a world class standard.

Silwood offers a broad based culinary education equipping the graduates with the classic skills required in top international kitchens.

The school is surrounded by spacious organic gardens where students relax between lessons and pick and use their home grown herbs and vegetables.

Nationally Silwood Graduates can be found in Kitchens from the Belmond Mount Nelson and The One and Only to the Vineyard Hotel, from Londolozi Private Game Reserve to the Cellars Hohenort. Food selectors at Woolworths, top caterers such as Escoffier, Annalize Buchanan and Free Spirit , food store owners such as Melissa’s and Four & Twenty – we trained them all.

Silwood does not offer a quick fix solution but a complete culinary education. Silwood students have won all the national Sunday times Chef School competitions – proof that our good basic food training is the best.

Even Woolworths chose Silwood as the school to train the recipient of their Taste Magazine Bursary.

 

Silwood is proud of the following students for proving their training best by winning:
2015
The student duo of Charné Sampson and Hayley New have made us proud by winning 1st place against five other cookery schools in Annette Kessler’s Show Cooks Inter Cookery Schools competition “Reaching for Young Stars”
Carmen Muller graduate of 2005 was the winner of the 2015 Nederburg Rising Star award.  She is head chef at Rupert and Rothschild Vignerons
2013:
Robyn Jacka 
won the &UNION brewing competition

2012
Nik Tonglet won the Sunday Times Junior Chef title
Kirby Auret and Bonani Lester won the Show Cook inter-cookery school competition 2012.
Ashleigh Heeger won Jeunne Commis Rôtisseurs regional competition
2011
Silwood won 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in the 2011 Sunday Times Junior Chefs Competition.
1st place Ashleigh Heeger (graduate 2010) -2nd place Hloni Tlhapuletsa (graduate 2009) & 3rd place Nik Tonglet
Diploma student Marikje Duminy and Nik Tonglet won the national City&Guilds inter cookery schools competition
2010
James Gaag and Belinda Wichmann won the SHOW COOK inter-schools competition
Lauren Bolton and Sara Lohmaier
won the Sunday Times Student Challenge
Graduate Stacey-Lee Chan won the International Jeunes Commis Rotisseurscompetition in Finland, proving herself the worlds best junior chef
Graduate Jodi-Ann Pearton won the Sunday Times Senior Chef of the year

Internationally

Robert Garlick    Having worked in the kitchens of Heston Blumenthal and Raymond Blanc will be moving to Turkey to join Mert Seran Silwood graduate now a partner in Ulus 29.  Mert has just released his first cookery book  for Ulus 29.  Robert will be Pastry chef for the group.

Talya Prince was at the Roux brothers Le Gavroche and is now at Heston Blumenthal’s Fat Duck

Frank Marks worked at Heston Blumenthal’s restaurant ‘Dinner’ in London. No 9 restaurant in the world.  He has started his own restaurant in Cape Town called Borage Bistro.
Claire de Wit was at Michelin starred Pollen Street Social in Mayfair London and at Balthazar Restaurant and Bakery Berners Tavern London under head chef  Silwood graduate Robert Reid.  She has just moved on to take up the position as head of pastry for Jason Athertons new restaurant Berners Tavern in London.
Ash Heeger worked at The Ledbury in London
Rosie While is a product developer at Marks and Spencers
Robert Reid was head chef at Marco Pierre White’s 3star Mitchelin  Restaurant -White Oak Room in London and is now head chef of Balthazar London
Nicole Parry was private chef to Richard Branson
Julie Kretzmann was private chef to Rod Steward and Penny Lancaster
Angie Steele  Cook with Me  Angie Steele won the 2010 UK Caterer of the Year and has recently opened her own catering company; Angie’s Little Food Shop in London, affectionately known as ALFS
Kate Marek is currently Sous chef at Google head office in London cooking for up to 1000 Googlers a day managing a brigade of 9 chefs

Nik Tonglet has joined De Houtloods in the Netherlands

Sandra Nobre has a cookery show on Fox Television in Portugal, Angola and Mozambique – Portugal’s own Nigella

Emma Churches is currently working at a food manufacturing co. making ready made meals for Sainsbury andTesco in England.

Ruth Hinks: owner of Cocoa Black Chocolate and Patisserie School in the UK.  Voted confectioner of the year in the U.K. for 2011.  Won the title UK chocolate masters.   Ruth is the first women in Britain ever to win this title and represent the UK in the World Chocolate Masters finals in 2013.
Nicky Marx  After working at Marco Pierre Whites Yew Tree Inn she moved to a 1 Michelin Starred restaurant called Auberge du Lac.  She has now been working for Platinum Recruitment in the South of England
I have now been working for Platinum Recruitment in the South of England
Freya Stead – travelled the world with Anton Mossiman as his assistant pastry chef.  She won Gold in the British Pastry Olympics
Tessa Thompson product developer for a cake company in Berkshire England
Lauren Hampson worked as chef for Lord and Lady Margendale of Fonthill Estate in Tisbury near Salisbury in Wiltshire.
Louise Macdonald owner of the Sussex Housekeeper.
Tiffany Crouch has joined Woolworths in Sydney Australia as a development chef.
Darren Smith Lecturer Advanced Diploma Hospitality Food & Beverage & Commercial Cookery – Durack Institute of technology.
Norma Henning worked for Jamie Oliver and now owns Robson’s Butcher and Deli in Hampton Hill  www.robsonsbutchers.com
Kate Weare proprietor of Cafe Twist at the Roald Dahl musem owns her own catering company called Katering Matters.

Miche de Winter co-founder at Amsterdam Flavours, Chef at Bilder & De Clercq and Chef/Owner at Senses Fine Foods

Annabell Wall was private chef for Robbie Williams.

Lana Doyle was Leonard di Caprio’s personal chef, before that she spent 6 years working for the Thatcher family.
Yolande Badenhorst was private cook for Lord Spencer
Helene Schoeman-Mittra  was chef de cuisine at the Michelin Star Grey Hound restaurant in England under chef patron Damien Bun.
Alex Taylor  owns the Sun Flower Cafe in Headford country Galway
Amy Batchlor runs and owns speciality cakes London –  all amy cakes.com

Rosie Nightingale
has a catering company in the Cotswolds called The Two Nightingales
Lucinda Cambridge is head chef at Barley Mow in the UKCraig Blackstock head chef at the Royal Air Force Museum
Joanne Robinson is in Brisbane Australia running a deli cafe.
Kim Horstmann was resident caterer for the law firm Traversmith & Braithewite in London .
Sarah Wilkes was private chef for Sir and Lady Day in Devon, UK. Now working for Digby Trout restaurants at Hampton Court Palace, London
Leo Rodley chef at Harbour and Jones Contract Catering in London
Leishan van den Berg is currently the head chef on a luxury private motor yacht, called Candyscape 11, which belongs to Christian Candy.
Judy-Lee Thompson, head chef of Wings restaurant at the RAF Museum, UK. She also won the Eliance chef of the year competition.
Amanda Uliana, Florida USA, at Boca West Country Club
Joachim Hassel owner Cafe Schneider
Umit Kaygusuz executive sous chef at the Ritz Carlton in Los Angeles
Claire Higgs runs her own retail business in Canada ‘Teas & Weaves’ with over 150 loose leaf teas and although not cooking this venture was inspired through her love of cooking and time spent in the early 1980’s at Silwood.
Sebastian Stehr chef at Yachting
Hazer Amani was the head chef and Efe Onoglu was chef de partie responsible for food research and fine dining at Chilai Bebek restaurant in Turkey.
Wayne Gebhardt was Executive chef at Federal Foods in Dubai UAE
Delme Jacobs  cooked for the King  and  Queen  of Jordan now chef in private household.
Abdullah Abrahams pastry chef at Atlantis The Palm – Dubai
Monica Flowerday at Roberto Cavalli Cafe
Elizabeth du Toit at Leopold’s of London
Gizelle Kennel runs a bistro boutique at North Island in Seychelles
Judi Fourie was chef de cuisine at Vamizi Island Lodge in Northern Mozambique
Dalida Hugo Executive Chef and Food and Beverage Manager at Roca Golf Hotel in Burundi.

SILWOOD CORPORATES

Glenda Philp head of marketing communications at Woolworths

Kirsten van de Spreng the New Product Development Manager at Cape Herb and Spice Company

Jenna Shave +  Augusta Pitkammer product developers In2Food supplying Woolworths

Britta Gruttemeyer product developer for 7th floor, also developing for Woolworths.

Caro de Waal has started her own consultancy and was the secret judge for the 2014 Eat Out Awards

Pierre de Wit is the Developer of Interactive Counters and New Business for Woolworths

Toinet van der Berg – Product Developer Woolworths, Product Innovation Manager Foodcorp, Head of Innovation Fresh Foods Pick ‘n Pay started her own consultancy “At The Table – Trends and Innovation Consultant”

Vanessa Wood is the new Product Development Manager for Tacoma Foods supplier to Woolworths.

Nicky Weir – Product Developer for Pick ‘n Pay, now heads up the Good Food Studio at Hurlingham, Pick ‘n Pay Flagship store

Jacky van Zyl, Vuyo Mkunyana and Katie Ritchie – product Developers for Pick ‘n Pay in their development kitchen.

Faye Clark – Product Developer for Woolworths, also worked at Marks & Spencers United Kingdom

Zani Muller  Confectionery product developer at a new division within Netflorist

Michelle Borkum is quality controller for Pick ‘n Pay Foods in Johannesburg

Danielle Smith has been appointed as product developer for both The Pot Luck Club and The Test Kitchen. In this role she acts as Dale-Roberts’s lieutenant working on exciting new projects.

Jacqueline Burgess is assistant to Abigail Donnelly author at Woolworths Taste
SILWOOD’S ENTREPRENEURS
We are proud of our very local graduate entrepreneurs who have successfully started their own businesses and become known for their standards of excellence.

RESTAURANT / DELI OWNERS
Marijke Duminy and Tracy-Leigh Genricks –Four&twenty Restaurant in Chelsea Village Wynberg
Melissa van Hoogstraten – Melissa’s Food Shop
Irma Spies– High Tea at Farriers in Constantia and wedding cakes
Christa Schonitz – Florentines off Main Road Kenilworth
Kate Marek  opened Gourmet Boerie in Kloof Street

Suzi Holtzhausen – award winning Gaaitjie Salt Water Restaurant in Paternoster
Kim Brackenridge – 7 On Kellner in Bloemfontein – her restaurant has won the American Express Platinum Fine Dining Award
Talya Botha – Umame Restaurant in Saltrock
Oliver Coetzee– Two Dogs Bistro and Wine Bar

Simon Beggs – 2b Cuisine in Bryanston Johannesburg
Altus du Toit – Kitchen Windows in Jeffreys bay
Roxanne Floquet – Roxanne Floquet Cake Design
Juliet Hogg – Cakes By Julie
Daniela Dotan– Daniela’s Deliciously Decandent  in the new Cape Quarter
Angeline Boyd (Haefele) owner of Vanilla House Patisserie in Durbanville
Angela Papakonstantinou – the Wharf Street Brew Pub in Port Alfred in the Eastern Cape.
Sue Barber – Managing Partner at Park Cafe at Black River Park Observatory
Judy Filmater – the brain child of Mugg & Bean
Claudia Giannoccaro – Salvation Cafe
Sarah Hepburn Brown – owner of Sarah’s Food Store
Alison Stoner-Harper – owner-manager Hmmm Taste and Flavour in the Gardens
Jamie Lorge – owner Love Food Kitchen – Deli – Cafe in Braamfontein
Elizabeth Bell owner of  The Rambling Rose in Meadowridge

Karen Werge Tilney author of Naturally Nutritious Wholefood Cookbook and owner of Ancient Grain

Tasha Jardim, owner of Tasha’s Fantastic Fudge, came third in the Female Entrepreneur section of the 2015 Business Excellence Awards held in Portugal recently. A total of 240 businesses from around the world entered the 2015 Business Excellence Awards including entrants from Africa, Europe and the Middle East.

CATERERS
Annalize Buchanan
– Annalize ph 0826541067
Annalize SainsburyEscoffier
Sheila Steenkamp
Pomegranate
Rozanne Preston – Encore
Zane Muller – Chefs on Call
Lauren Rohloff– The Picnic Company + Mustard Catering
Nicky Beaumont – Zest
Jodi-Ann PalmerThe Food Design Agency
Chanel Inggs – In Good Taste Custom Catering
Alison Knott – Lick the Spoon
Tamsyn Wells – Olive’s Kitchen
Tracey Reay and Nikki Reay – Free Spirit and Rhubarb

HEAD CHEFS

Wesley Randles –  chef at Luke Dale-Roberts POT LUCK
Aviv Liebenberg – sous chef at Tokara Restaurant
Anna Ridgewell executive chef Londolozi Game Reserve
Kerry Kilpin chef de cuisine for Bistro 1682
Alfred Henry – Head Chef at Cape Sun
Tony Rollinson executive chef in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Keshan Rambarun executive chef Sibaya Casino Durban
Natalia Sforza head chef at Ke-Monate wine bar and bistro
Mark Festus head chef at  Stillness Manor in Tokai
Helen Rivett managing head chef at Atlantic Suites Guest house in Camps Bay
Jaco van Vuuren executive chef at Londolozi Game Reserve.
Jean-Pierre Maree Executive Chef- The Turbine Hotel Knysna
Andrew Odendaal Head chef at Emly’s Moon River Lodge in Plettenberg Bay
Heloise Smit Chef / Assistant Manager- DUTCH MANOR Antique Hotel Cape Town www.dutchmanor.co.za
Stacey Chan brand chef for SMEG  – brand of kitchen cookers and appliances
Sharelda van Niekerk executive chef Shamwari Game Reserve
Emily Botha head chef of the Belfry Kitchen on The S A Institute for Objects Conservation Campus
Warren Carney at The Bombay Bicycle Club
Loran Livesey – head chef at the Pavilion Restaurant at the Marine Hotel
Susan Von Hirschberg Executive Chef  NPD  Freddy Hirsch Group (Pty) Ltd
Hannah McMahon chef at The Kalk Bay Theatre Restaurant
Sara Rickard sous chef at Singita Pamushana Lodge in the Malilangwe Wildlife Reserve in south-eastern Zimbabwe
Karen Scholtz working for Garth Shnier at Sandton Sun as his personal kitchen Administrator for both Sandton Sun and Sandton Convention Centre.  Karen spent the last week cooking for her royal highness princess Michael of Kent
Alex Olivier  executive chef at Emily Moon in Plettenberg Bay
COOKERY SCHOOL’S
Ruth Hinks – owner Cocoa Black Chocolate and Patisserie School Scotland
Debbie Laatz – pastry kitchen lecturer at Prue Leith’s Academy
Sam Waring – Head pastry chef at the SA Chefs Academy
Jenny Howard owner Chez Gourmet
Roxy Floquet owner Roxanne Floquets Cake Design
Kate George owner The Food Room
Mische de Winter – works at the oldest cookery school in Holland – La Cuisine Francaise Amsterdam
Rinette Enslin – owner Olive Chef School Bloemfontein

MISCELLANEOUS

Caro de Waal is editor Food24
Justine Kiggen – Food Editor for Fair Lady
Lisa ClarkStylist
Andrea Steer
– Food Stylist
Kirsty Ratcliffe -source management  Catering and Food consultant
Claire Ferrandi is the new Food Editor for Food & Home Entertaining Magazine

Silwood is very proud of our association with:

                            

                       

                      

             Huletts_logo 

About Us

Silwood boasts student achievement unmatched by any other cookery school in South Africa. Silwood graduates can be found in kitchens worldwide- Jamie Oliver, Gordon Ramsay, Heston Blumenthal, Raymond Blanc -all have a Silwood graduate in their kitchens.

Contact

Physical Address
Silwood Kitchen
40 Riverton Rd
Rondebosch
7700
Cape Town

Telephone +27 (0)21 686 4894/5
Fax +27 (0)21 686 5795
E-mail cooking@silwood.co.za

Enquires

Sending